Speed up your ecommerce website and improve website performance - Yottaa logo
04/11/2018

Headed to eTail Canada?

If you will be attending eTail Canada in Toronto on May 15-17, stop by the Yottaa booth for a free website performance evaluation.

Retailers such as Ulta Beauty, The Container Store, Lands' End, and many more have been able to improve site performance up to 60% and increase online conversions up to 20% using Yottaa.

Click the button below to schedule your free site performance evaluation at eTail Canada!

Schedule Evaluation

Legal

Privacy Policy

Please Note: This privacy policy pertains to Yottaa publicly available websites, currently www.yottaa.com, support.yottaa.com, rapid.yottaa.com, and apps.yottaa.com.

Last Updated: June 1, 2018

At Yottaa, Inc., we protect your privacy as if it were our own. We use the information you provide to us for several reasons including: to process your order(s), to reply to your questions, provide our newsletter via email, to provide our services, to facilitate a transaction you chose to enter into with our third party partner(s) and to incorporate your feedback into improvements to our Web site. We will not give, sell, or rent your personal information, including email address, or specific account activity to anyone for any reason without your prior consent except as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Yottaa website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Yottaa website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Yottaa collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home and/or work address and/or telephone number. Yottaa also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Yottaa. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Yottaa for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Yottaa website. Yottaa has implemented the services of Google Analytics and Kissmetrics.com and other similar services to implement first-party cookies to track visitor interactions.

Yottaa.com uses tracking technologies to send anonymous information about your browsing habits to a third party company. Links in our email communications to recipients are tracked via Web Beacons once you land on our website. Web Beacons appear on our website as 1×1 transparent images which transmit information such as your operating system, browser, resolution, geographical location, products ordered, and order total. This information is used to help our webmasters and marketers understand the behavior of visitors to our website and understand the effectiveness of online and email messages. Your information is submitted anonymously, and no sensitive or personally identifiable information is transmitted.

In the event that you contact us for customer support through the website, we may also request that you provide additional User Information relevant to the support requested by you. Users are under no obligation to provide such information. However, we cannot guarantee that we can provide customer support in the event that relevant information related to the use of our products or services is withheld. We may retain communications relating to customer support, and/or information drawn from such communications, for statistical and/or reference purposes.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Yottaa public message boards or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Yottaa does not read your private online communications with others.

LINKS

This site contains links to other sites. Yottaa is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. Yottaa encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Yottaa so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Yottaa is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Yottaa and Yottaa family of websites or the use of your information by such outside websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Yottaa collects and uses your personal information to operate the Yottaa website and deliver the services you have requested. Yottaa may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Yottaa and its affiliates. Yottaa may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services.

Yottaa does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Yottaa may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Yottaa may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Yottaa, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Yottaa may disclose any information, including, without limitation, your personal information, that Yottaa deems necessary, in Yottaa’s sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law such as to comply with a subpoena, regulation, binding orders of a data protection agency, legal process or governmental request. Yottaa also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets of Yottaa, personal information and/or other information collected by Yottaa may be sold, assigned or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of Yottaa. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your information also may be transferred as a business asset. By using the Yottaa website and submitting your information to Yottaa, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Yottaa keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within the Yottaa service, in order to determine what Yottaa services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within Yottaa to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Yottaa websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Yottaa or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Yottaa (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Yottaa, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Yottaa website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Yottaa pages, or register with Yottaa site or services, a cookie helps Yottaa to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Yottaa website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Yottaa features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Yottaa services or websites you visit.
If you provide Yottaa with user information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

To review the user information that you have supplied to us

To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us

To request that your user information not be used to contact you

To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use

To request that your user information be deleted from our records and

To opt out of being solicited by this website or third parties

If you request that your user information be deleted from our records, there may be a brief delay in our processing that request, while verify that the request is valid and originates from you as opposed to an unauthorized third party. If you request that your information be deleted, we reserve the right to terminate and/or limit your access to the Yottaa website.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@Yottaa.com.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Yottaa uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Yottaa secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Yottaa aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict or suppress the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Yottaa relied on your consent to process your personal information.

You also have various rights in relation to automated decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Yottaa will abide by the GDPR and provide an adequate level of data protection for personal data received from the EU/EEA and processed, according the privacy protection set forth in this Privacy Statement.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California law permits individuals who provide Yottaa with personal information and who are California residents to request certain information regarding Yottaa’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Yottaa does not, at this time, disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If Yottaa changes this policy, it will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details concerning such information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Yottaa will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Yottaa encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Yottaa is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the “Last Updated” date above.

ENFORCEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us at privacy@yottaa.com. If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry or we have not addressed your inquiry to your satisfaction, you should then contact us at abuse@yottaa.com.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM YOTTAA

You may unsubscribe from Yottaa marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the company’s emails or in the account and contact settings section of the Yottaa service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Yottaa welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Yottaa has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Yottaa at privacy@yottaa.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Yottaa is located at:

Yottaa, Inc.
100 5th Avenue
Waltham, MA 02451

Acceptable Use Policy

OVERVIEW

You are solely responsible for all Content (as defined below). Yottaa is not responsible for any Content, nor do we monitor Content. This Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) is part of your Terms of Service Agreement with Yottaa. Your continued use of Services (as defined below) is contingent on complying fully with this AUP. In addition, if you have accessed the Services through a third party, this AUP governs your use of the Services, even if it is not provided by Yottaa directly.

DEFINITIONS

“Content” means anything made available by you or your End Users using the Services. This includes, but is not limited to, text, images, documents, files, programming code or other electronic materials that are stored, delivered, or otherwise made available using the Services.

“End Users” means individuals or third party entities that use or access the Services through you.
“Intellectual Property” means trademark, copyright, patent, or any other intellectual property right.

“Services” means the Yottaa products and services referenced in your Terms of Service Agreement as Yottaa Services.

“Spam” means bulk email that burdens the Services, impacts Yotta’s ability to provide the Services to others, or causes a third party to refuse to provide services to Yottaa.

“Use” means the storage, delivery, transmission, or other distribution of content or programming code.

LEGAL USE ONLY

You will only use the Services for legal purposes and activities only, and your Use of Content must be in compliance with any applicable law. Your Content or Use thereof will not infringe the Intellectual Property of any third party. You will not use the Services to link to or allow access to third party Intellectual Property without proper authorization.

PROHIBITED CONTENT

  1. Contain, promote, or sell pornography or pornographic sexual products, content or services;
  2. Transmit or facilitate the transmission of child pornography, child erotica or bestiality, or contain any private or personally identifying information about children without their consent (or their parents’ consent in the case of a minor);
  3. Promote or sell illegal goods, illegal drugs, or contraband;
  4. Facilitate gambling, regardless of whether it is legal in your jurisdiction;
  5. Contain instructions on how to assemble or otherwise make bombs, grenades or other weapons;
  6. Advocate, promote or otherwise encourage violence against any governments, organizations, groups or individuals;
  7. Engage in any libelous, defamatory, threatening, or harassing activity;
  8. Include grossly offensive materials, including blatant expressions of bigotry, prejudice, racism, hatred or excessive profanity or post any obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing or otherwise objectionable content;
  9. Promote, solicit or participate in deceptive advertising, products or services, including but not limited to pyramid schemes or multi-level channel and/or network marketing (MLM) businesses;
  10. Misrepresent your identity, mislead, or contain fraudulent information;
  11. Contain any virus, Trojan horse, worm, or anything else that may be harmful to the Service or Yottaa’s networks, systems, or other customers or users.

EMAIL, SPAM, AND USENET

You will not use nor permit any affiliated third parties to use on your behalf: (1) the Services for Spam or to make multiple newsgroup postings nor will you allow others, including without limit, affiliates or partners to do so on your behalf; (2) a third-party network for the purposes of sending Spam or multiple newsgroup postings that advertise or refer to your Content; or (3) emails or newsgroup postings with forged header information or that attribute their transmission to Yottaa. You acknowledge that you are the sole or designated “sender” (as such term is defined in the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and any rules adopted under such act) of any email message sent by you using Services.

PROHIBITED CONTENT

You will not or permit End Users to Use the Services for any of the following activities (“Prohibited Uses”):

  1. Any activity or abuse of the Services, which may, in Yottaa’s sole discretion, result in harm to systems or networks, or which may result in harm to any third-party services, systems, or networks;
  2. Any attempt to breach security or authentication measures of networks, data, servers, databases, or the like, without the expressed authorization of their owner;
  3. Any attempt to test, probe, or scan the vulnerability of any system or network without the expressed authorization of the owner of such network or system;
  4. Any monitoring of traffic or data on any network or system without authorization from the owner of such network or system;
  5. Any attempt to interfere or disrupt any service or network, including without limit denial of service attacks or any deliberate attempt to overload a system;
  6. Any forging of TCP-IP packet headers or any part of the header information in newsgroup posting or emails;
  7. Any usage or attempted usage of services for which you are not authorized to use.

AUP VIOLATION REMEDIES

You are responsible for immediately taking action to prevent or correct any known or suspected AUP violation. If Yottaa believes in its sole discretion that you, or an End User, have violated the AUP, then Yottaa will attempt to notify you of such violation and Yottaa at its own discretion may immediately (1) remove all or a portion of your Content, (2) disable your use of the Services by rerouting traffic to your origin server, or (3) terminate the Services. Yottaa’s failure to notify you will not limit its remedies or create any liability to accrue to Yottaa. Should Yottaa take action based on this AUP, you will not be entitled to any refund or abatement of fees. Yottaa may work with legal authorities as well as pursue criminal and/or civil charges relating to any violation of this AUP.

REPORTING AUP VIOLATIONS

If you become aware of any actual or potential Prohibited Uses or security vulnerabilities related to the Services or Yottaa’s networks or systems, you agree to promptly notify Yottaa. Reports of such Prohibited Uses or a violation of this AUP must be sent to compliance@yottaa.com . If you believe that any Content or materials on this web site infringe a copyright or trademark, please provide Yottaa’s Designated Agent below the following information:

  1. Identification and description of the copyrighted and/or trademarked work(s) claimed to have been infringed, and, if possible, the URL address(es) of authorized version(s) of the work(s).
  2. Identification, description and URL address of the material that you believe to be infringing in sufficient detail to allow us to locate the material.
  3. Your name, address, telephone number and, if available, email address.
  4. A statement that you have a good faith belief that the complained of use of the materials is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
  5. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
  6. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Please also note that for copyright infringements under Section 512(f) of the Copyright Act, any person who knowingly materially misrepresents that material or activity is infringing may be subject to liability.

DESIGNATED AGENT

Yottaa’s agent for copyright issues relating to this web site and any Content can be reached by email at compliance@yottaa.com or by regular mail at the following address:

Compliance Manager
Yottaa, Inc.
100 5th Avenue
Waltham, MA 02451
Yottaa AUP v1.0, updated October 10, 2011